Secondary menu

List of Appointed Returning Officers Following the 2013 Representation Order

You will find below the list of appointed returning officers under the 2013 Representation Order. The list will be kept up-to-date as new returning officers are appointed. Blank cells for an electoral district indicate that the position is vacant and that the appointment process is taking place or will soon take place.

Newfoundland and Labrador
Electoral district Name of returning officer Appointment date
Avalon Mr. Dennis Brown Oct. 1, 2013
Bonavista–Burin–Trinity Ms. Irene Joy Hodder Oct. 1, 2013
Coast of Bays–Central–Notre Dame Ms. Winnie Roebothan Oct. 1, 2013
Labrador Ms. Andrea Northcott 17 May 2017
Long Range Mountains Ms. Betty Waterman Oct. 1, 2013
St. John's East Mr. David Stone Oct. 1, 2013
St. John's South–Mount Pearl Mr. James Ryan Feb. 3, 2014

An asterisk (*) indicates that the position is vacant. The assistant returning officer acts in place of the returning officer.

Back to top

Prince Edward Island
Electoral district Name of returning officer Appointment date
Cardigan Ms. Mary Elizabeth Dyck 15 May 2017
Charlottetown Ms. Kay Atkinson Apr. 21, 2009
Egmont Ms. Karen Gallant 15 May 2017
Malpeque Mr. Ernie Stavert Feb. 10, 2007

An asterisk (*) indicates that the position is vacant. The assistant returning officer acts in place of the returning officer.

Back to top

Nova Scotia
Electoral district Name of returning officer Appointment date
Cape Breton–Canso Mr. Norman Carmichael Oct. 1, 2013
Central Nova Miss Lottie Jean Stewart Oct. 1, 2013
Cumberland–Colchester Ms. Darlene MacKay Oct. 1, 2013
Dartmouth–Cole Harbour Mr. Pat McCluskey Feb. 3, 2014
Halifax Ms. Bonnie E. Boyd-Read Jan. 3, 2017
Halifax West Mr. John S. Loch Oct. 1, 2013
Kings–Hants Mr. Richard Manuel May 5, 2017
Sackville–Preston–Chezzetcook Mr. Glenn MacDougall Feb. 6, 2014
South Shore–St. Margarets Mr. Douglas Rideout Feb. 6, 2014
Sydney–Victoria Mr. Peter Bernard Mombourquette 17 May 2017
West Nova Ms. Rose-Aline Gawn Feb. 10, 2007

An asterisk (*) indicates that the position is vacant. The assistant returning officer acts in place of the returning officer.

Back to top

New Brunswick
Electoral District Name of Returning Officer Appointment Date
Acadie–Bathurst Mr. Réjean Arseneault Oct. 1, 2013
Beauséjour Mr. Ola Drisdelle Jan. 10, 2014
Fredericton Mr. C. David Desjardins Oct. 1, 2013
Fundy Royal Ms. Joanne Marie Nice Oct. 1, 2013
Madawaska–Restigouche Mr Richard Ayles Jun. 15, 2017
Miramichi–Grand Lake Mr. Norman W. Brown Oct. 1, 2013
Moncton–Riverview–Dieppe Ms. Donna Gauthier Jan. 10, 2014
New Brunswick Southwest Mr. W. Robert Brown Oct. 1, 2013
Saint John–Rothesay Mrs. Reta Yvonne Parent (*) Feb. 1, 2017
Tobique–Mactaquac Ms. Anne Turcotte Jun. 15, 2017

An asterisk (*) indicates that the position is vacant. The assistant returning officer acts in place of the returning officer.

Back to top

Quebec
Electoral District Name of Returning Officer Appointment Date
Abitibi–Baie-James–Nunavik–Eeyou M. Kevin Cordeau Jun. 18, 2014
Abitibi–Témiscamingue Mr. Bertrand Trépanier Oct. 1, 2013
Ahuntsic-Cartierville Mr. Jean-Guy Théorêt Oct. 1, 2013
Alfred-Pellan Mr. Paul Breton Oct. 1, 2013
Argenteuil–La Petite-Nation Mr. Jocelyn Minier (*) Dec. 23, 2016
Avignon–La Mitis–Matane–Matapédia Mr. Bertrand Bernier Oct. 1, 2013
Beauce Ms. Lise Lefebvre Jan. 14, 2014
Beauport–Limoilou Mr. François Savard Oct. 1, 2013
Bécancour–Nicolet–Saurel Mr. Michel Longval 15 May 2017
Bellechasse–Les Etchemins–Lévis Mr. Richard Poulin Feb. 28, 2014
Beloeil–Chambly Mr. Claude D. Fagnant Oct. 1, 2013
Berthier–Maskinongé Mr. Jean Provencher Oct. 1, 2013
Thérèse-De Blainville Ms. Claire Lessard Oct. 1, 2013
Pierre-Boucher–Les Patriotes–Verchères Mrs. Pauline Lemieux-Turcotte May 10, 2017
Bourassa Mr. Daniel Renaud Aug. 5, 2014
Brome–Missisquoi Mr. Claude Chiasson Dec. 22, 2016
Brossard–Saint-Lambert Mr. Gilles Ferlatte Oct. 1, 2013
Rimouski-Neigette–Témiscouata–Les Basques Mr. Jacques H. Roy Feb. 10, 2007
Charlesbourg–Haute-Saint-Charles Mr. Mark Edouard Poirier Apr. 22, 2015
Beauport–Côte-de-Beaupré–Île d'Orléans–Charlevoix Mr. Gilles Bard Jan. 23, 2014
Châteauguay–Lacolle Mr. François Candau Jan. 17, 2014
Chicoutimi–Le Fjord Mr. Claude Gaudreault Oct. 1, 2013
Compton–Stanstead Mr. Michel Delisle Mar. 20, 2015
Dorval–Lachine–LaSalle Mr. Jean-Claude Ménard Oct. 1, 2013
Drummond Ms. Andrée Desautels 15 May 2017
Gaspésie–Les Îles-de-la-Madeleine Mr. Roy Whittom Oct. 1, 2013
Gatineau Ms. Josée Dubois Oct. 1, 2013
Hochelaga Ms. Carole Beausoleil Feb. 3, 2014
Honoré-Mercier Ms. Marguerite Sicari Oct. 1, 2013
Hull–Aylmer Ms. Michelle Waters Oct. 1, 2013
Joliette Mr. Robert Beauséjour Oct. 30, 2014
Jonquière Mr. Marc Pomerleau Jan. 23, 2014
La Pointe-de-l'Île Mr. Bernard Lauzon Oct. 1, 2013
La Prairie Mr. Claude Jolin Jan. 17, 2014
Lac-Saint-Jean Mr. Donald Hudon Oct. 23, 2014
Lac-Saint-Louis Mr. Robert Lister Jan. 17, 2014
LaSalle–Émard–Verdun Ms. Sylvie Gagnon Feb. 26, 2014
Laurentides–Labelle Mr. Claude Villeneuve Jan. 10, 2014
Laurier–Sainte-Marie Mr. Paul Haince Oct. 1, 2013
Laval–Les Îles Mr. Jean-Paul Vernier Feb. 20, 2015
Longueuil–Charles-LeMoyne Ms. Claire Levasseur Oct. 1, 2013
Lévis–Lotbinière Mr. Jean-Louis Leblond Oct. 1, 2013
Longueuil–Saint-Hubert Ms. Anne-Denise Thomas Oct. 1, 2013
Louis-Hébert Mr. Richard Lavigne July 11, 2014
Louis-Saint-Laurent Ms. Hélène Dion Oct. 1, 2013
Manicouagan M. Benoit Monger May 15, 2014
Mégantic–L'Érable Mr. Claude Nadeau Oct. 1, 2013
Mirabel Mr. André Savard (*) Jul. 22, 2016
Montarville Mr. Fernand Couture Feb. 3, 2014
Montcalm Mrs. Anne-Marie Lavigne (*) Mar. 27, 2017
Montmagny–L'Islet–Kamouraska–Rivière-du-Loup Ms. Pierrette Couillard 15 May 2017
Mount Royal Ms. Claire Lemieux Jan. 17, 2014
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce–Westmount Mr. Charles B. Marien (*) Dec. 15, 2016
Outremont Mr. Pierre Francou (*) Apr. 7, 2017
Papineau Mr. Normand Lake Oct. 1, 2013
Pierrefonds–Dollard Mr. Madanlal (Tony) Vanvari Jan. 23, 2014
Pontiac Mr. Gaétan Lance Apr. 10, 2014
Portneuf–Jacques-Cartier Mrs. Marilyn Guay (*) Dec. 15, 2016
Québec Mr. André Crochetière Oct. 1, 2013
Repentigny Ms. Lise Gauvin-Arsenault (*) Aug. 18, 2015
Richmond–Arthabaska Mr. Jacques Alie Oct. 1, 2013
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles Mr. Lucien Vallée (*) Apr. 30, 2015
Rivière-du-Nord Ms. Sylvie Moisan Jan. 14, 2014
Rosemont–La Petite-Patrie Ms. Michelle Perrault Nov. 3, 2014
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin Mr. Jacques Foucher Feb. 4, 2015
Saint-Hyacinthe–Bagot Ms. Suzie Guilmain Jun. 22, 2017
Saint-Jean Mr. Louis Richer 15 May 2017
Saint-Laurent Mr. Pierre Croubalian Oct. 1, 2013
Saint-Léonard–Saint-Michel Mr. Antonio Iadeluca Oct. 1, 2013
Saint-Maurice–Champlain Mr. Gilles Leboeuf Oct. 1, 2013
Salaberry–Suroît Mr. Claude Leduc Oct. 1, 2013
Shefford Mr. Yvon Lessard Oct. 1, 2013
Sherbrooke Mr. Richard Dion Oct. 1, 2013
Vaudreuil–Soulanges Ms. Nicole Lauzon Oct. 1, 2013
Terrebonne Mr. Claude Martel Nov. 26, 2013
Trois-Rivières Mr. André Levasseur Oct. 1, 2013
Ville-Marie–Le Sud-Ouest–Île-des-Sœurs Mr. Louis-Marc Chiasson Apr. 9, 2015
Vimy Mr. André Brunelle Jan. 23, 2014

An asterisk (*) indicates that the position is vacant. The assistant returning officer acts in place of the returning officer.

Back to top

Ontario
Electoral District Name of Returning Officer Appointment Date
Ajax Mr. Robert Cumberbatch Oct. 1, 2013
Algoma–Manitoulin–Kapuskasing Mr. Raymond Racine Oct. 1, 2013
Aurora–Oak Ridges–Richmond Hill Mr. Colin Pettit Oct. 1, 2013
Barrie–Innisfil Mr. Dennis Chronopoulos Jan. 10, 2014
Barrie–Springwater–Oro-Medonte Ms. Maura I. Bolger Oct. 1, 2013
Bay of Quinte Mr. Larry Zadow Oct. 1, 2013
Beaches–East York Mr. Jeff Paulin 23 May 2017
Brampton Centre Ms. Janice A. Barber Oct. 1, 2013
Brampton East Mr. Bridge Ramdewar Oct. 1, 2013
Brampton North Mr. Paul McMorrow Feb. 3, 2014
Brampton South Mr. John Holman Oct. 1, 2013
Brampton West Mr. Shashikant Nayak Apr. 10, 2014
Brantford–Brant Ms. Betteanne Cadman Oct. 30, 2014
Bruce–Grey–Owen Sound Mr. Robert Droine Mar. 16, 2007
Burlington Ms. Patricia Barr Jan. 10, 2014
Cambridge Ms. Mary O'Connor Oct. 1, 2013
Chatham-Kent–Leamington Mr. George Guy Taylor Oct. 1, 2013
Davenport Mr. Marko Peter Banjavcic 17 May 2017
Don Valley East Mr. Dave Skitch (*) Jun. 16, 2017
Don Valley North Mr. Maxwell Berdowski Jan. 23, 2014
Don Valley West Mr. Nasir Addetia Oct. 1, 2013
Dufferin–Caledon Mr. William Lynch Feb. 10, 2007
Durham Mr. Ralph Werry Jan. 10, 2014
Eglinton–Lawrence Ms. Lorraine Reid Feb. 16, 2007
Elgin–Middlesex–London Ms. Carrie Woolley Oct. 1, 2013
Essex Ms. Heather Kennedy (*) Jul. 27, 2015
Etobicoke Centre Mr. Allan Sperling Oct. 1, 2013
Etobicoke–Lakeshore Mr. Martin Riley June 17, 2015
Etobicoke North Ms. Carole A. Murphy Oct. 1, 2013
Flamborough–Glanbrook Mr. Al Croxall Oct. 1, 2013
Glengarry–Prescott–Russell Ms. Murielle T. Lanthier Oct. 1, 2013
Guelph Ms. Anne M. Budra Feb. 10, 2007
Haldimand–Norfolk Mr. Robert Foster Oct. 1, 2013
Haliburton–Kawartha Lakes–Brock Mr. Jerry J. Ford Oct. 1, 2013
Hamilton Centre Mr. Ryan T.S. Leverton (*) Mar. 20, 2015
Hamilton East–Stoney Creek Ms. Ruth Anne Martin Oct. 1, 2013
Hamilton Mountain Mr. Patrick Lachapelle Jan. 10, 2014
Hamilton West–Ancaster–Dundas Mr. James Robert Winn Oct. 1, 2013
Hastings–Lennox and Addington Ms. Caroline M. McMillan Oct. 1, 2013
Huron–Bruce Mr. Graeme Craig June 14, 2017
Kanata–Carleton Mr. Keith Anatol Jan. 17, 2014
Kenora Mr. Paul Duggan Jan. 10, 2014
King–Vaughan Mrs. Anna Di Ruscio May 17, 2017
Kingston and the Islands Ms. Susan Long-Poucher May. 29, 2017
Kitchener Centre Ms. Patricia Lepage Jan. 10, 2014
Kitchener–Conestoga Mr. Kenneth L. Quanz (*) Sep. 8, 2016
Kitchener South–Hespeler Ms. Grace Loney Jan. 14, 2014
Lambton–Kent–Middlesex Ms. Liisa Buren Jan. 17, 2014
Lanark–Frontenac–Kingston Ms. Cheryl Beckett May 24, 2017
Leeds–Grenville–Thousand Islands and Rideau Lakes Vacant  
London–Fanshawe Ms. Brenda Telfer Oct. 1, 2013
London North Centre Mr. Douglas William Glover Oct. 1, 2013
London West Ms. Karen Mazereeuw Oct. 1, 2013
Markham–Stouffville Mr. Barry Wilson Feb. 6, 2014
Markham–Thornhill Ms. Darlene Macartney May 27, 2014
Markham–Unionville Ms. Janet Maureen Koidis Oct. 1, 2013
Milton Ms. Carol Dougherty Jan. 10, 2014
Mississauga Centre Mr. John Stuart Heenan Oct. 1, 2013
Mississauga East–Cooksville Mr. David George Oct. 1, 2013
Mississauga–Erin Mills Mr. Louis Girard Feb. 4, 2015
Mississauga–Lakeshore Ms. Fran Doda Oct. 1, 2013
Mississauga–Malton Mr. Vijay Kumar Ramadorai Feb. 3, 2014
Mississauga–Streetsville Mr. Arafat Arafat Oct. 1, 2013
Nepean Ms. Patricia DiMillo Jan. 17, 2014
Newmarket–Aurora Ms. Teena Bogner May 24, 2017
Niagara Centre Mr. Bob Diakow Jan. 10, 2014
Niagara Falls Ms. Kathleen J. Quiquero May. 29, 2017
Niagara West Mr. Robert Ciarlo Oct. 30, 2014
Nickel Belt Ms. Pauline Renaud Nov. 20, 2014
Nipissing–Timiskaming Mr. James Mallory Oct. 1, 2013
Northumberland–Peterborough South Ms. Francesca Warriner Jun. 30, 2017
Oakville Mr. Surinder K. Sharma Feb. 10, 2007
Oakville North–Burlington Ms. Diane Lindsey Oct. 1, 2013
Oshawa Mr. Kenneth Charles Houston Oct. 1, 2013
Ottawa Centre Ms. Gail Lynch Oct. 1, 2013
Orléans Ms. Sylvie Duford Nov. 4, 2014
Ottawa South Ms. Eileen Raven Jan. 10, 2014
Ottawa–Vanier Ms. Rachel L. Crête Oct. 1, 2013
Ottawa West–Nepean Mr. Arnold Finkelstein Oct. 1, 2013
Oxford Ms. Audrey E. Schultz Oct. 1, 2013
Parkdale–High Park Ms. Marika Huska Oct. 26, 2009
Parry Sound–Muskoka Ms. Kim Bordeleau Mar. 1, 2008
Perth–Wellington Ms. Patricia Ranney Jan. 17, 2014
Peterborough–Kawartha Mr. Rod Manley May 20, 2014
Pickering–Uxbridge Mr. Joseph Birungi Oct. 1, 2013
Renfrew–Nipissing–Pembroke Mr. Robert Rantz 23 May 2017
Richmond Hill Ms. Sharon Louise Rossi Oct. 1, 2013
Carleton Mr. Paul Drover May 21, 2014
St. Catharines Mr. Joseph Henriques Jun. 11, 2014
Toronto–St. Paul's Ms. Kelly Walters Feb. 6, 2014
Sarnia–Lambton Mr. Paul Rennie Feb. 3, 2014
Sault Ste. Marie Mr. Allan K. Hackett Oct. 1, 2013
Scarborough–Agincourt Mr. Mehboob Jadavji Sept. 26, 2014
Scarborough Centre Mrs. Aldofina Hagner (*) May 10, 2017
Scarborough–Guildwood Mr. Denis Neill Frazer Oct. 1, 2013
Scarborough North Ms. Hebe Ong-Lim Mar. 27, 2014
Scarborough–Rouge Park Mr. Michael Pinto Jan. 10, 2014
Scarborough Southwest Mr. Patrick Smith Feb. 27, 2015
Simcoe–Grey Mr. Ralph Sneyd Oct. 1, 2013
Simcoe North Mr. Ron Walker Oct. 1, 2013
Spadina–Fort York Ms. Rachel Beaupre (*) Apr. 8, 2016
Stormont–Dundas–South Glengarry Ms. Kimberley Kubeck Jan. 17, 2014
Sudbury Ms. Ellen Kerr Oct. 1, 2013
Thornhill Mr. Seymour Stein Oct. 1, 2013
Thunder Bay–Rainy River Mr. Thompson George McCuaig Oct. 1, 2013
Thunder Bay–Superior North Mr. William Earl Everitt Oct. 1, 2013
Timmins–James Bay Ms. Denise Labelle Oct. 1, 2013
Toronto Centre Mr. Brian Gerrior Jun. 16, 2014
Toronto–Danforth Ms. Diane Stevenson Feb. 6, 2014
University–Rosedale Mr. S. Scott Sima (*) Oct. 1, 2013
Vaughan–Woodbridge Mr. Ralph Canale Feb. 3, 2014
Waterloo Mr. Nick Driedger Nov. 3, 2014
Wellington–Halton Hills Mr. Thomas Gallagher Nov. 3, 2014
Whitby Mr. Paul Cloutier Mar. 27, 2015
Willowdale Ms. May Lynne Fong Oct. 1, 2013
Windsor–Tecumseh Mr. Mark Moore Oct. 1, 2013
Windsor West Mr. Thomas William Lynd Oct. 1, 2013
York Centre Mrs. Esther Osiel (*) Mar. 27, 2017
York–Simcoe Ms. Nina Willcocks Oct. 1, 2013
York South–Weston Ms. Ella Jackson Feb. 10, 2007
Humber River–Black Creek Ms. Elaine Ewers-Baptiste Oct. 25, 2010

An asterisk (*) indicates that the position is vacant. The assistant returning officer acts in place of the returning officer.

Back to top

Manitoba
Electoral District Name of Returning Officer Appointment Date
Brandon–Souris Ms. Joni Swidnicki Mar. 12, 2014
Charleswood–St. James–Assiniboia–Headingley Ms. Sherri Vanderstel Jan. 23, 2014
Churchill–Keewatinook Aski Ms. Li Cripps Feb. 19, 2015
Dauphin–Swan River–Neepawa Mr. Ron Clement Oct. 1, 2013
Elmwood–Transcona Mr. Jurgen Schmidt Oct. 30, 2014
Kildonan–St. Paul Ms. Donna Ghidoni Feb. 6, 2014
Portage–Lisgar Mr. Georges Cormier Mar. 19, 2014
Provencher Mrs. Rebekah Stelmack May 5, 2017
Saint Boniface–Saint Vital Mr. Tayeb Meridji Oct. 1, 2013
Selkirk–Interlake–Eastman Ms. Gayle Halliwell Oct. 1, 2013
Winnipeg Centre Ms. Jo-Anne Doty Jan. 17, 2014
Winnipeg North Ms. Erlinda M. Dionisio Oct. 1, 2013
Winnipeg South Mrs. Syva-Lee Wildenmann May 10, 2017
Winnipeg South Centre Mrs. Johanna Denesiuk Oct. 1, 2013

An asterisk (*) indicates that the position is vacant. The assistant returning officer acts in place of the returning officer.

Back to top

Saskatchewan
Electoral District Name of Returning Officer Appointment Date
Battlefords–Lloydminster Ms. Patricia Dawn Janko Oct. 1, 2013
Cypress Hills–Grasslands Ms. Helen Arnold Jan. 14, 2014
Desnethé–Missinippi–Churchill River Mr. Lester Wyatt May. 5, 2015
Carlton Trail–Eagle Creek Ms. Linda Dykes Jan. 10, 2014
Moose Jaw–Lake Centre–Lanigan Ms. Gwen LaFond Jun. 15, 2017
Prince Albert Mr. Barry Walter Hollick Oct. 1, 2013
Regina–Lewvan Mr. James P. Nelson (*) Mar. 27, 2017
Regina–Qu'Appelle Ms. Julliette J.L. Horstman (*) Oct. 22, 2015
Regina–Wascana Ms. Kathryn Buitenhuis Oct. 31, 2014
Saskatoon–Grasswood Ms. Rhea W. Moat (*) Jul. 24, 2015
Saskatoon–University Mr. Marvin William Dutton Nov. 26, 2013
Saskatoon West Ms. Dianne C. Zimmerman Oct. 1, 2013
Souris–Moose Mountain Ms. Margaret Tuchscherer Jan. 10, 2014
Yorkton–Melville Ms. Cynthia Catherine Kachur Oct. 1, 2013

An asterisk (*) indicates that the position is vacant. The assistant returning officer acts in place of the returning officer.

Back to top

Alberta
Electoral District Name of Returning Officer Appointment Date
Banff–Airdrie Ms. Loren Dawn Braat Oct. 1, 2013
Battle River–Crowfoot Mr. Clarence Kerry Grettum Nov. 26, 2013
Bow River Ms. Daphne Anstey-Martin Mar. 17, 2014
Calgary Centre Mr. Kevin Allen Jan. 10, 2014
Calgary Confederation Mr. Dave Drader Oct. 1, 2013
Calgary Forest Lawn Ms. Nora O'Connell Oct. 1, 2013
Calgary Heritage Mrs. Jacqueline E. Nixon (*) June 6, 2016
Calgary Midnapore Ms. Cheryl Schuett Oct. 1, 2013
Calgary Nose Hill Ms. Merilyn O’Bryan Jan. 10, 2014
Calgary Rocky Ridge Mr. Murray Young Jan. 23, 2014
Calgary Shepard Ms. Michelle Groff Mar. 17, 2014
Calgary Signal Hill Mr. Curtis Lawson Jan. 10, 2014
Calgary Skyview Ms. Naushmeen Karbani Apr. 4, 2014
Edmonton Centre Mr. David Starko Oct. 1, 2013
Edmonton Griesbach Mr. Will Chmilar Jan. 17, 2014
Edmonton Manning Ms. Benedicta Pui Mar. 12, 2014
Edmonton Mill Woods Ms. Donna Ruth Wilson Oct. 1, 2013
Edmonton Riverbend Mr. Russell Foster May 10, 2017
Edmonton Strathcona Mr. John L. Edey Jan. 23, 2014
Edmonton West Mr. Brian Miller Jan. 14, 2014
Edmonton–Wetaskiwin Mr. Christopher Ehmann Feb. 19, 2015
Foothills Ms. JoAnn Partaker Feb. 19, 2014
Fort McMurray–Cold Lake Ms. Marlene Garand Oct. 7, 2014
Grande Prairie–Mackenzie Mr. Brennan Thompson June 17, 2015
Lakeland Ms. Tannis Henderson Jun. 3, 2015
Lethbridge Ms. Arleen E. Albiez Oct. 1, 2013
Medicine Hat–Cardston–Warner Ms. Mary Ulbricht Oct. 1, 2013
Peace River–Westlock Ms. Phyllis MacDougall Oct. 1, 2013
Red Deer–Mountain View Mr. Frederick Gorman May 5, 2017
Red Deer–Lacombe Ms. Michelle Eadie Feb. 26, 2014
St. Albert–Edmonton Mr. William Wright Oct. 1, 2013
Sherwood Park–Fort Saskatchewan Mr. James Arthur Retallack Oct. 1, 2013
Sturgeon River–Parkland Mr. Remi Boisvert Oct. 1, 2013
Yellowhead Ms. Norma E. Fahl Oct. 1, 2013

An asterisk (*) indicates that the position is vacant. The assistant returning officer acts in place of the returning officer.

Back to top

British Columbia
Electoral District Name of Returning Officer Appointment Date
Abbotsford Mr. Phillip Dodd Jan. 17, 2014
Burnaby North–Seymour Ms. Vicki Louise Bradbury Oct. 1, 2013
Burnaby South Ms. Vivian T. Price Oct. 1, 2013
Cariboo–Prince George Ms. Lorraine Grant Oct. 1, 2013
Central Okanagan–Similkameen–Nicola Mr. Basil Skodyn Oct. 1, 2013
Chilliwack–Hope Ms. Gwen Cuvilier (*) Nov. 19, 2015
Cloverdale–Langley City Mr. Ray Lund (*) Jun. 1, 2017
Coquitlam–Port Coquitlam Mr. Bill Wong Feb. 3, 2014
Courtenay–Alberni Ms. Ann L. Chandler Oct. 1, 2013
Cowichan–Malahat–Langford Miss Cassandra McClarnon Feb. 3, 2014
Delta Ms. Charlene Meehan 17 May 2017
Fleetwood–Port Kells Mr. John Wadley Feb. 6, 2014
Kamloops–Thompson–Cariboo Mrs. Shona Moore (*) Jun. 28, 2017
Kelowna–Lake Country Ms. Wendy Creelman Oct. 1, 2013
Kootenay–Columbia Mr. Robert L. Switzer Oct. 1, 2013
Langley–Aldergrove Ms. Cathy Li Feb. 13, 2014
Mission–Matsqui–Fraser Canyon Ms. Kathy Kopan Jan. 23, 2014
Nanaimo–Ladysmith Mrs. Patricia M. Parkin (*) Mar. 7, 2016
New Westminster–Burnaby Mr. Raymond Wilson Feb. 3, 2014
North Okanagan–Shuswap Ms. Sharon G. Morrison Oct. 1, 2013
North Vancouver Ms. Tami Reilly Feb. 3, 2014
Pitt Meadows–Maple Ridge Mr. Ronald H. Climenhaga Oct. 1, 2013
Port Moody–Coquitlam Mr. Leslie Neil Budd Oct. 1, 2013
Prince George–Peace River–Northern Rockies Ms. Jocelyn Eisert Nov. 26, 2014
Richmond Centre Mr. Albert Yan Wei Oct. 1, 2013
Esquimalt–Saanich–Sooke Ms. Kerry Fedosenko Oct. 1, 2013
Saanich–Gulf Islands Ms. Donna Davidson Oct. 1, 2013
Skeena–Bulkley Valley Mr. Warren Wilson Feb. 3, 2014
South Okanagan–West Kootenay Ms. Roberta Post Feb. 3, 2014
South Surrey–White Rock Mr. Bryce Dudley Oct. 1, 2013
Steveston–Richmond East Ms. Ruth Little Oct. 1, 2013
Surrey Centre Mr. Roddy McRae Feb. 3, 2014
Surrey–Newton Mr. Madurai Rajoo Nov. 3, 2014
Vancouver Centre Mr. Doug Cameron Oct. 1, 2013
Vancouver East Mr. Peter H. Walton May 29, 2017
Vancouver Granville Ms. Maria Cavezza Feb. 3, 2014
North Island–Powell River Mr. Alexander Bruce Gordon Oct. 1, 2013
Vancouver Kingsway Ms. Frankie Kirby Oct. 1, 2013
Vancouver Quadra Ms. Ulrike Radermacher Oct. 1, 2013
Vancouver South Ms. Rizwana Jiwa Oct. 1, 2013
Victoria Ms. Margot Briggs (*) Jul. 6, 2015
West Vancouver–Sunshine Coast–Sea to Sky Country Mr. Charles Jeffery Oct. 1, 2013

An asterisk (*) indicates that the position is vacant. The assistant returning officer acts in place of the returning officer.

Back to top

Yukon
Electoral District Name of Returning Officer Appointment Date
Yukon Ms. Susan J. Edelman 23 May 2017

An asterisk (*) indicates that the position is vacant. The assistant returning officer acts in place of the returning officer.

Back to top

Northwest Territories
Electoral District Name of Returning Officer Appointment Date
Northwest Territories Ms. Elizabeth Wyman (*) Sep. 28, 2015

An asterisk (*) indicates that the position is vacant. The assistant returning officer acts in place of the returning officer.

Back to top

Nunavut
Electoral District Name of Returning Officer Appointment Date
Nunavut Mr. Isaac Omole May 27, 2014

An asterisk (*) indicates that the position is vacant. The assistant returning officer acts in place of the returning officer.

Back to top